APPELLATE COURT REVERSES FEE AWARD AGAINST TRUSTEES:
[…] fees from the Board. (This latter claim is passing strange, since Beers
had written to the Board claiming an entitlement to attorney’s
fees, which the Board denied.) Meanwhile, back at the lawsuit, the
trial court ordered Mamak to pay Beers a substantial fee, purportedly
in accordance with the agreement (which was partially contingent).
Then, somehow when the case should have been over, the trial court
allowed Mamak to amend his counterclaim to seek recovery of fees from
the Board. The trial court found as a matter of law that the Board
was liable for Mamak’s fees under section 185.40, Florida Statutes,
now appearing as section 185.05(5), Florida Statutes: “In any
judicial proceeding or administrative proceeding under chapter 120
brought under or pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the prevailing
party shall be entitled to recover the costs thereof, together with
reasonable attorney’s fees.” On appeal by the Board to
the Fourth District court of Appeal, the court framed the question
as “Whether the proceeding before the Board was a ‘judicial
proceeding’ which, if it were, would entitle Mamak to recover
his fees and costs.” Mamak and Beers both acknowledged that the